Personal tools
You are here: Home / Student Support / Advising / Fellowship Advising / Past Award Winners

Past Award Winners

Past recipients of prestigious scholarships and fellowships

* Denotes non-Honors College students.

^ Denotes Graduate students.

2014-2015

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship:

Mollie Smoak

Katie Hogan (Honorable Mention)

Critical Language Scholarship:

Rachael Keller, 2015 (Chinese)

Belinda Nsuami, 2015 (Arabic)*

Ryan Sartor, 2015 (Arabic)*

Fulbright Fellowship:

Zachary Fitzpatrick  (2014-2015)

Gates Cambridge Scholarship:

Zachary Fitzpatrick

Harry S. Truman Scholarship:

Michael Beyer

Humanity in Action Fellowship:

Kalena Thomhave

Morris K. Udall Scholarship:

David Fertitta (Honorable Mention)

National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship:

Ansonia Badgett*^

Kimberly Johnson^

Rachael Keller

Bruno Beltran

Jacob McAlpin

Melissa McDowell

Zachary Rodriguez*^

Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship:

Christopher Sylvester

Rhodes Scholarship:

Zachary Fitzpatrick (Finalist)

2013-2014

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship:

Brandon Oubre

Paxton Turner

Rachael Keller (Honorable Mention)

Paul Koenig (Honorable Mention)

Critical Language Scholarship

Logan de La Barre-Hays (Arabic)

DAAD Intensive Language Submersion Scholarship/DAAD Undergraduate Scholarship:

Nathan Babb

Fulbright Fellowship:

Edward Lo (2013-2014)

Harry S. Truman Scholarship:

Marlee Pittman

National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship:

Julie Butler^

Nickholas Grant*

Camryn Johnson*

Corey Landry

Alexander Leder

Elissa Ledoux*

Shelby Pursley

Carl Sabottke

Olmsted Scholar:

Erin Percevault

Public Policy and International Affairs (PPIA) Fellowship:

AshLee Smith

2012-2013

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship:

Bruno Beltran

Corey Landry

Zachary Fitzpatrick (Honorable Mention)

Paxton Turner (Honorable Mention)

Critical Language Scholarship:

Logan de la Barre-Hays (Arabic)

German Academic Exchange (DAAD) Scholarship:

Aimee Landry (DAAD Rise Internship)

Harry S. Truman Scholarship:

Catherine Fontenot

Matthew Landrieu

Morris K. Udall Scholarship:

Jonathan Lambert

Erin Percevault (Honorable Mention)

National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship:

Anthony Correro

Trent Anthony Key*

Kameron Kilchrist

Devon Tyrone Wade*

PPIA Fellowship:

Jackson Voss

Rhodes Scholarship:

Stewart Humble (Finalist)

 

2011-2012

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship:

Carl Sabottke

Zachary Fitzpatrick (Honorable Mention)

Corey Landry (Honorable Mention)

Tiffany Lemon (Honorable Mention)

I am honored to have received the Goldwater scholarship and have LSU
recognized for the phenomenal education and opportunities that it has
given me.

Carl Sabottke, 2012
Goldwater Scholar

German Academic Exchange (DAAD) Scholarship:

Jacob Desmond 

Fulbright Fellowship:

Aubrey "Kenton" Thibaut

Harry S. Truman Scholarship:

Leslie Leavoy (Finalist)

Morris K. Udall Scholarship:

Jacob Cooper (Honorable Mention)

NOAA Ernest L. Hollings Undergraduate Scholarship:

Jonathan Lambert

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship:

Hannah Manuel

National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship:

Amanda Achberger^

Luke Browne^

Carlos Chavez^

Valerie Derouen^

Anna Normand

Lauren Oliver

Cas Smith^

Tel Rouse 

2010-2011

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship:

Mytrang Do

Winston Capps (Honorable Mention)

“When I applied for LSU, I didn’t really know anything about it. I’m proud that I was able to adjust and realize that I need to be able to stand up and just keep going. My biggest achievement is being able to be a good role model for my two sisters.  She’s like, ‘I want to go to LSU and be like you.’”

Mytrang Do, 2011 Goldwater Scholar

National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship:

Elena Batista*

Kathleen Brannen

Precious Cantu*

Taylor Morris

Brandon Pitts

Morris K. Udall Scholarship:

Matt Wyatt* (Honorable Mention)

Ford Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship for Minorities:

Devon Wade*

Phi Kappa Phi Graduate Fellowship:

Anna Normand

Phi Kappa Phi Study Abroad Grants:

Catherine Fontenot

Erin Schexnaydre

Critical Language Scholarship:

Emily Halk

Katherine Osborn

Gilman Study Abroad Grant:

Stewart Humble

German Academic Exchange (DAAD) Scholarship:

Daniel Foster

Soros Fellowship for New Americans:

Brian Goh

USA Today All-USA College Academic Team:

Devon Wade* (First Team)

2009-2010

Harry S. Truman Scholarship:

Devon Wade*

Reggie Galjour (Finalist)

Joel Raborn (Finalist)

"My grandmother instilled in me the courage and strength to fight for something better than what I knew surrounded me...now I know that "something" she wanted me to fight for was my education."

Devon Wade, 2010 Truman Scholar

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship:

Tyler Crosby

Daniel Lum (Honorable Mention)

Morris K. Udall Scholarship:

Anna Normand

Critical Language Scholarship:

Emily Halk

National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship:

Katrina Battle*

Jessica Brinson

Julie Doucet*

Rob Egnatchik

Jeffrey Kornuta

Arrielle Opotowsky

Phi Kappa Phi Graduate Fellowship:

Katherine Hollister Smith

Fulbright Fellowship:

Charlotte Gates

USA Today All-USA College Academic Team

James “Jake” Stowe* (2010 Honorable Mention Team)

2008-2009

 

"At age seven I discovered that there was a big world out there.  As each continent on my electronic globe lit up, I was enthralled by the story it had to tell.  I wondered about the people and their cultures.  As I got older I realized the world wasn't as perfect as it seemed on that globe and I wanted to change it for the better."

Micaela DeGruy, 2009 Truman Scholar

Harry S. Truman Scholarship:

Micaela DeGruy

Amanda Morlas (Finalist)

Jake Stowe (Finalist)

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship:

Brandon Boyd (Honorable Mention)

James Hostetter (Honorable Mention)

Rhodes Scholarship:

John Casey (Finalist)

British Marshall Scholarship:

John Casey (Finalist)

Michael Rhea (Finalist)

National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Fellowship:

John Casey

Sarah DeLeo

Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship:

Emily Plauche (New Zealand or China)

Chantal San Miguel (France)

USA Today All-USA College Academic Team:

Brian Goh (First Team)

John Casey (Second Team)

Michael Rhea (Second Team)

Center for the Study of the Presidency Fellowship:

Madeline Peters

2007-2008

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship:

"So many problems, great and small, stem from a lack of respect for our fellow man.  It's not easy to humble yourself and truly get to know a culture, its languages, and its values, but it is imperative for us to do so if we want to compete and thrive in this increasingly globalized world."

Claire Kendig, 2008 Truman Scholar and 2007 Goldwater Scholar

Brian Goh

Leah Rebecca Muller

Michael Parent

Nabil Thalji

Fulbright Fellowship:

Christopher Hayden (Indonesia)

Gena Olson (Bulgaria)

Harry S. Truman Scholarship:

Claire Kendig

John-Michael Early (Finalist)

National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) Ernest F. Hollings Scholarship:

Brandon Boyd

Presidential Management Fellows:

Ryan Machtmes*

Adam Shilling*

Allison L. Snell*

Ryan Williams

Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship:

Sarah Berard (Spain)

Heather Kirk (France)

USA Today All-USA College Academic Team:

Tommy Stryjewski (First Team)

Morris K. Udall Scholarship:

Brandon Boyd (Honorable Mention)

2006-2007

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship:

"I believe these awards speak volumes for the quality of education and vast research opportunities at LSU.  One of the great aspects of LSU is that a student can receive the one-on-one interaction that is necessary for a liberal arts education, while still being provided with all the amenities and opportunities of a flagship university."

CC DuBois, 2006 Truman Scholar and 2007 USA Today First Team Academic All-American  

John Casey

Claire Kendig

Morris K. Udall Scholarship:

Nita Clark*

Presidential Management Fellows:

Jennifer Cramer*

Virginia Hill*

USA Today All-USA College Academic Team:

Cynthia "CC" DuBois (First Team)

Jacquelyn W. Zimmerman (Third Team)

2005-2006

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship:

Katherine E. Faust

Nickolas M. VanMeter

Jacquelyn W. Zimmerman

Harold "Hal" Boutte, Jr. (Honorable Mention)

John Casey (Honorable Mention)

Fulbright Fellowship:

Bradly D. Treadaway (Italy)

Harry S. Truman Scholarship:

Cynthia "CC" DuBois

Jack Kent Cooke Graduate Scholarship:

Maria Mahoney

"I see this award as a testament to the education I've received at LSU, the professors who've helped and pushed me, and my own genuine interest in scientific research.  I'm proud that LSU and I were honored with the Goldwater Scholarship."

Nickolas VanMeter, 2006 Goldwater Scholar

Knowles Foundation Fellowship:

Rachel Love

National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) Ernest L. Hollings Undergraduate Scholarship:

Patrick Coco

Phi Kappa Phi Graduate Fellowship:

Monty Aghazadeh

Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship:

Candice Scott

2004-2005

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship:

Nneamaka Agochukwu

"This is one of the biggest honors I've ever received, and I am both honored and humbled by it.  I really have a passion for public service, and throughout this process I've been able to meet so many other outstanding individuals with the same passion and motivation to make a difference in the world around them."

Jacob Landry, 2005 Truman Scholar and 2003 Rotary Ambassadorial Scholar

Fulbright Fellowship:

Cynthia A. Wagener (Switzerland)

Gilliam Fellowship:

Tam Ngyuen

Harry S. Truman Scholarship:

J. Jacob Landry

Howard Hughes Medical Institute Scholarship:

Monty Aghazadeh

Ali Baghian

Katherine Faust

Celeste Gary

Corin Schowalter

Arman Sheybani

2003-2004

Fulbright Fellowship:

Jean-Marc A. Duplantier* (Haiti)

Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship:

Alexandra Chung (Northern Ireland)

2002-2003

Harry S. Truman Scholarship:

Allen Richey

Howard Hughes Medical Institute Scholarship:

Cynthia Baillif

Jason Bell

Aisling Boyle

Stephanie Hall

Thomas Mendler

Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship:

Jason R. El Koubi (Great Britain)

J. Jacob Landry (France)

2001-2002

British Marshall Scholarship:

Ebony Spikes

Fulbright Fellowship:

Mark E. Bazzell (Mexico)

Heather C. Morrison (Austria)

Howard Hughes Medical Institute Scholarship:

Taylor Gwin

Kristy Roper

Arshin Sheybani

Phi Kappa Phi Graduate Fellowship:

Stephen Barnes

2000-2001

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship:

Allyn Schoeffler

Ebony Spikes

Fulbright Fellowship:

Rachael G. Hunter* (Thailand)
Kimberly A. Orr* (Denmark)

Howard Hughes Medical Institute Scholarship:

Lisa Bertucci

Rebecca Cross

Delaina Pitre

Arsham Sheybani

Camille Tallini

1999-2000

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship:

Anita Arora

Ashley Blouin

Howard Hughes Medical Institute Scholarship:

Anita Arora

Lisa Ballard

Kristine Falcon

Ruth Fujioka

Tatiana Saavedra

1998-1999

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship:

Marcus A. Williams

Fulbright Fellowship:

William G. Avery* (Germany)

Lynette C. Cardoch* (Spain)

Rebecca L. Kinchen (Germany)

Andrew R. Miksys* (Lithuania)

Julia T. Sankey^ (Canada)

Howard Hughes Medical Institute Scholarship:

Anita Arora

Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship:

Debra Ann Cifreo (Scotland)

1997-1998

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship:

Maria Fang C. Chen

Jason Gioia

Gitanjali Srivastava

Fulbright Fellowship:

Edward F. Findlay* (Czech Republic)

Philippe F. Hensel* (Costa Rica)

Jeannine M. Lessmann* (Denmark)

Sharon K. Schierling* (El Salvador)

Benjamin F. Tillman* (Honduras)

Howard Hughes Medical Institute Scholarship:

Rebecca Alvania

Sumeet Asrani

Anitha Bachireddy

Ashley Blouin

Martha Lester Council

Jason Gioia

James Morris

Vijaypreet Singh

Candice Snyder

Glenna Sowa

National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship:

Kevin Scott Brown

Kathryn M. Kreimborg

David M. Sherfesee

James S. Kurtz

1996-1997

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship:

Lucia C. Doherty

Howard Hughes Medical Institute Scholarship:

James Balhoff

Jessica Chia

Thad Labbe

Gitanjali Srivastava

National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship:

Christopher D. Morrison

National Security Education Scholarship:

Matthew Cykowski

1995-1996

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship:

Kathryn M. Kreimborg

Christopher D. Morrison

Muna K. Thalji

Fulbright Fellowship:

John J. Clune* (Spain)

Steven J. Rainey* (Guatemala)

Jennifer J. Zabala* (Austria)

Howard Hughes Medical Institute Scholarship:

Melanie Babin

Zuzanna Cygan

Kimberly Head

Kathryn Kreimborg

Robert Lloyd

1994-1995

Fulbright Fellowship:

Theo E. Lotz* (United Kingdom)

Howard Hughes Medical Institute Scholarship:

Nancy Kang

National Security Education Scholarship:

Sacha Swenson

Rhodes Scholarship:

Drew Lamonica

1993-1994

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship:

Patrick Stern

Fulbright Fellowship:

Gregory J. Dykhouse* (Austria)

Joseph P. Tuomey* (Guatemala)

Howard Hughes Medical Institute Scholarship:

Vasavi Malineni

Anil Punyapu

1992-1993

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship:

Patrick Stern

Howard Hughes Medical Institute Scholarship:

Wenjue Hu

Lalania Schexnayder

Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship:

Julie Powell (Austria)

1990-1991

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship:

Lalania Schexnayder

Mellon Fellowship:

Rose M. White

1989-1990

Howard Hughes Medical Institute Scholarship:

Laurie Issel

Mellon Fellowship:

Llolanda Williams

Rhodes Scholarship:

Carol Harrison

1963-1974

British Marshall Scholarship:

C. Bruce Baker (1974)

Stephen Utz (1967)

D.L. Sumners (1963)

1904-1948

Rhodes Scholarship:

Elmus Wicker (1948)

George H. Jones (1947)

DeVan D. Daggett, Jr. (1939)

James Ellis Palmer (1937)

B. Daspit (1931)

R. Miller (1927)

Arthur Vidrine (1920)

P.H. Jones, Jr. (1918)

W. Stumberg (1913)

Grover C. Huckaby (1908)

Joseph Hoyt Jackson (1907)

K. Read (1904)