You are here: Home / News / Honors College 2008 Awards and Recognition Ceremony

Honors College 2008 Awards and Recognition Ceremony

The Honors College celebrated the exemplary success of its students at its annual Awards and Recognition Ceremony on Sunday, November 2 at the Lod Cook Alumni Center.
Honors College 2008 Awards and Recognition Ceremony

Nearly 60 Honors students achieved Sophomore Honors Distinction by the Fall 2008 semester.

Honorees included students receiving major fellowships and those having attained Sophomore Honors Distinction from the 2007-2008 Academic Year, as well as students receiving recent awards and distinctions.  Students were honored at the national, University and Honors College levels.

Students recognized for major fellowships:

  • 2008 Harry S. Truman Scholar Claire Kendig
  • 2008 Barry M. Goldwater Scholars Brian Goh, Leah Muller, Michael Parent and Nabil Thalji
  • USA Today All-USA College Academic First Team Tommy Stryjewski
  • Rotary Ambassadorial Scholar Chantal San Miguel
  • NOAA Ernest F. Hollings Scholarship Winner and Morris K. Udall Undergraduate Scholarship Honorable Mention Brandon Boyd
  • Scripps Howard Foundation Award Winner Amy Brittain
  • DAAD Undergraduate Scholarship Winner Sarah Gates
  • National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship winners Nick Vanmeter and Andrew Becnel
  • National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Winner Nick Vanmeter

 

  • The Honors College recognized John Casey (Sr.), Claire Kendig (Jr.), Nicole Hanney (Soph.) and Anna Normand (Fresh.) as its 2008 Outstanding Students

 

  • Jeffrey Birdsong, Alana Hodge, Katrina Jackson, Patrick Killen, Heather Lin and Yunan Yuan received the William L. Jenkins Scholarship

 

  • Amanda Glinky and Michael Rhea received the Honors College Service Award for their contributions to the community

 

  • Caroline Barnes, Kayla Falgoust, Madeline Peters, Michael Rhea and Jonathan Walker were recognized for their success in the Law School Early Admission Program (LEAP)

 

  • Jamie Dolezal, Sarah Gates, Laura Godfrey, Erica Jones and Catharine Walsh received the Starmount Life Insurance Study Abroad Scholarship

 

  • Caroline Barnes, Sarah Burns, Nicole Hanney, Holly Martin and Amanda Morlas received the Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship for Study Abroad


  • Brett Bloemer, Hali Bordelon, John Casey, Renford Cindass, Jr., Sara DeLeo, Robert Egnatchik, Brian Goh, Ara Jannie Jo, Joshua Jordan, Zachary Keller, Heather Lin, Samia Rahman, John Risher and Suzette Tassin received the TAF Thesis Research Scholarships.

Filed under: